You’re definitely not alone if you love mac and cheese, but if you have any Kraft blue boxes in your kitchen or desk drawer, you may want to go check them before consuming. Kraft has issued a voluntary recall on 242,000 cases of the Original flavor of Kraft Macaroni & Cheese. That’s 6.5 million individual boxes.

Here’s the reason, from the press release: “Some boxes may contain small pieces of metal.” Yikes.

mac n cheese
The affected boxes are limited to the 7.25-ounce size of Original flavor boxed dinner, with “Best When Used By” dates ranging from September 18, 2015 to October 11, 2015 and containing the code “C2″ directly below that date on each box.

Both individual boxes and boxes sold as parts of multipack units are affected. For a full list of affected UPC codes and “Best When Used By” dates, see the press release.

mac n cheese 2

So far, Kraft has received eight reports from consumers who have found metal in their mac and cheese, although no injuries have yet been reported. This recall affects Kraft packaged macaroni & cheese dinners that were shipped all over the U.S., as well as Puerto Rico and some Caribbean and South American countries. Canadians, relax—your precious Kraft Dinner was not affected and is not part of this recall.

If you purchased an affected box, don’t eat it. Bring it back to the store where you purchased it for an exchange or a full refund. You can also contact Kraft Foods Customer Relations at 1-800-816-9432 between 9am and 6pm (Eastern time) for a full refund.

Kraft knows people count on its mac and cheese and love it unconditionally. So even though we know it’s just a press release, this sign-off still feels sincere: “We deeply regret this situation and apologize to any consumers we have disappointed.”

[via Bloomberg, Kraft]